Share
+

Cast - 96th Arena di Verona Opera Festival

The Cast of the 96th Arena di Verona Opera Festival is online

Carmen

22nd, 29th June 2018 (at 9.00 p.m.)

6th, 11th, 17th, 21st July 2018 (at 9.00 p.m.)

3rd, 9th, 12th, 22nd, 25th, 28th, 31st August 2018 (at 8.45 p.m.)

 

CAST

Carmen
Anna Goryachova (22, 29/6 – 6, 11, 17, 21/7 – 3/8)

TBA | to be announced (9, 12/8)
Carmen Topciu (22, 25, 28, 31/8)

Micaela
Mariangela Sicilia (22, 29/6 – 6, 11/7)

Ruth Iniesta (17/7)
Serena Gamberoni (21/7 – 3, 9, 12/8)
Eleonora Buratto (22, 25, 28, 31/8)

Frasquita
Ruth Iniesta (22, 29/6 – 6, 11, 21/7 – 3, 9/8)
Barbara Massaro (17/7 – 12, 22, 25, 28, 31/8)

Mercédès
Arina Alexeeva (22, 29/6 – 6, 11, 17, 21/7 – 3, 9/8)

Clarissa Leonardi (12, 22, 25, 28, 31/8)

Don José
Brian Jagde (22, 29/6 – 25, 28, 31/8)
Marcelo Puente (6, 11, 17/7)
Francesco Meli (21/7 – 3, 9, 12/8)
Luciano Ganci (22/8)

Escamillo
Alexander Vinogradov (22, 29/6 – 6, 11, 17, 21/7 – 3/8)
Erwin Schrott (9, 12, 22, 25/8)
Alberto Gazale (28, 31/8)

Dancairo
Davide Fersini (22, 29/6 – 6, 11, 17, 21/7 – 3, 9, 12, 22/8)

Biagio Pizzuti (25, 28, 31/8)

Remendado
Roberto Covatta (22, 29/6 – 6, 11, 21/7 – 3, 9/8)

Enrico Casari (17/7 – 12, 22, 25, 28, 31/8)

Zuniga
Luca Dall’Amico (22, 29/6 –  9, 12, 22, 25, 28, 31/8)
Gianluca Breda (6, 11, 17, 21/7 – 3/8)

Moralès
Biagio Pizzuti (22/6 – 21/7 – 3, 9, 12, 22/8)
Gocha Abuladze (29/6 – 6, 11, 17/7 – 25, 28, 31/8)

 

PRODUCTION

Conductor Francesco Ivan Ciampa

Direction, Set design and Costumes Hugo de Ana

Coreographer Leda Lojodice 

Lighting design Paolo Mazzon 

A.LI.VE. Treble voice Chours conducted by Paolo Facincani

 

Arena di Verona New Stage Design

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

 


Aida

23rd, 28th June 2018 (at 9.00 p.m.)

8th, 10th, 14th, 19th, 22nd, 27th July 2018 (at 9.00 p.m.)

2nd, 5th, 7th, 11th, 19th, 23nd, 29th August 2018 (at 8.45 p.m.)

1st September 2018 (at 8.45 p.m.) 

 

CAST

 

The King
Romano Dal Zovo (23, 28/6 – 8, 10, 14, 19, 22/7 – 5, 7/8)
Roberto Tagliavini (27/7 – 2, 19/8)
Enrico Marchesini (11, 23, 29/8 – 1/9)

Amneris
Violeta Urmana (23, 28/6 – 8, 10, 14, 19, 22/7)
Carmen Topciu (27/7 – 2/8)
Judit Kutasi (5, 7, 11, 19, 23/8)
Anita Rachvelishvili (29/8, 1/09)

Aida
Anna Pirozzi (23/6)
Kristin Lewis (28/6 – 8, 10, 14/07)       
Maria José Siri (19, 22, 27/7 – 7, 11, 19/8)
Susanna Branchini (2, 5, 23/8)
Hui He (29/8 – 1/9)

Radamès
Yusif Eyvazov (23, 28/6)
Marco Berti (8, 10, 14/7)
Carlo Ventre (19, 22, 27/7 – 11/8)
Gregory Kunde (2, 5, 7/8)
Walter Fraccaro (19, 23, 29/8 – 1/9)

Ramfis
Vitalij Kowaljow (23, 28/6)

Rafał Siwek (8, 10, 14, 27/7 – 2, 5/8)
In Sung Sim (19, 22/7)              
Marko Mimica (7, 11, 19/8)

Gianluca Breda (23, 29/8 – 1/9)

Amonasro
Luca Salsi (23/6)
Sebastian Catana (28/6 – 8, 10, 14/7)
Ambrogio Maestri (19, 22, 27/7)
Amartuvshin Enkhbat (2, 5, 7, 19, 23/8)
Federico Longhi (11, 29/8)
Gocha Abuladze (1/9)

A messenger
Antonello Ceron (23, 28/06 – 8, 10, 14, 19, 22/07)

Carlo Bosi (27/7 – 2, 5, 7, 11, 19, 23, 29/8 – 1/9)

High Priestess
Francesca Tiburzi (23, 28/6 – 8, 10, 14, 19, 22, 27/7 – 2, 5, 7, 11/8)

Arina Alexeeva (19, 23, 29/8 – 1/9)
 

PRODUCTION

Conductor
Jordi Bernàcer (23, 28/06 – 8, 10, 14/07)
Daniel Oren (19, 22, 27/7 – 2, 5, 7, 11/8)
Andrea Battistoni (19, 23, 29/8 – 1/9)

Director and set design Franco Zeffirelli

Costume Anna Anni

Coreography Vladimir Vasiliev

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

 


turandot

30th June 2018 (at 9.00 p.m.)

5th, 13th, 18th, 26th July 2018 (at 9.00 p.m.)

 

CAST

 

Turandot
Anna Pirozzi (30/6 – 18, 26/7)
Rebeka Lokar (5, 13/7)

The Emperor Altoum
Antonello Ceron

Timur
Giorgio Giuseppini

Calaf
Gregory Kunde (30/6)

Murat Karahan (5, 13, 18, 26/7)

Liù
Vittoria Yeo (30/6)

Ruth Iniesta (5, 13/7)
Eleonora Buratto (18, 26/7)

Ping
Federico Longhi

Pong
Roberto Covatta

Pang
Marcello Nardis

A mandarin
Gianluca Breda

The Prince of Persia

 

PRODUCTION

Conductor
Daniel Oren (30/6 – 18, 26/7)
Francesco Ivan Ciampa (5, 13/7)

Director and set design Franco Zeffirelli 

Costume Emi Wada

Coreography Maria Grazia Garofoli

Lighting design Paolo Mazzon

A.d’A.MUS. Treble voice Chours Master conducted by Marco Tonini 

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus and Technical team

  


Nabucco

7th, 12th, 20th, 28th July 2018 (at 9.00 p.m.)

10th, 18th August 2018 (at 8.45 p.m.)

 

CAST

 

Nabucco
Amartuvshin Enkhbat (7, 12, 20/7 – 18/8)

Luca Salsi (28/7 – 10/8)

Ismaele
Luciano Ganci (7, 12, 20/7)

Vincenzo Costanzo (28/7 – 10, 18/8)

Zaccaria
Rafał Siwek (7, 12, 20/7)
Riccardo Zanellato (28/7 – 10, 18/8)


Abigaille
Susanna Branchini (7, 12/7 – 10, 18/8)

Rebeka Lokar (20, 28/7)

Fenena
Géraldine Chauvet (7, 12, 20, 28/7)

Carmen Topciu (10, 18/8)

High Priest of Bel
Nicolò Ceriani (7, 12, 20/7)

Romano Dal Zovo (28/7 – 10, 18/8)

Abdallo
Roberto Covatta (7, 12, 20/7)
Carlo Bosi (28/7 – 10, 18/8)

Anna
Elisabetta Zizzo                                                        

 

PRODUCTION

Conductor Jordi Bernàcer

Director and costume Arnaud Bernard

Set design Alessandro Camera

Lighting design Paolo Mazzon

 


Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus and Technical team

  


Il barbiere di siviglia

4th, 8th, 17th, 24th, 30th August 2018 (at 8.45 p.m.)

 

CAST

 

Count Almaviva
Dmitry Korchak (4, 8, 24, 30/8)
Leonardo Ferrando (17/8)

Bartolo                                               
Ambrogio Maestri (4, 8, 17/8)
Luca Dall’Amico (24, 30/8)

Rosina                                                
Nino Machaidze

Figaro 
Leo Nucci (4, 8/8)
Mario Cassi (17, 24, 30/8)


Basilio

Ferruccio Furlanetto (4, 8/8)
Roberto Tagliavini (17, 24, 30/8)

Berta
Manuela Custer

Fiorello/Ambrogio
Nicolò Ceriani

Police Seargent ("Officer")
Gocha Abuladze

 

PRODUCTION

Conductor 
Daniel Oren (4, 8/8)
Andrea Battistoni (17, 24, 30/8)

Director, set, costume and lighting design Hugo de Ana

Choreography Leda Lojodice

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

 


Verdi opera night

26th August 2018 (at 9.30 p.m.)

 

CAST

 

La Forza del destino (Simphony)
Choreography Gheorghe Iancu
with Arena di Verona Corps de Ballet

Rigoletto (II Act)
Rigoletto Luca Salsi
Duke of Mantua Rame Lahaj
Gilda Lisette Oropesa
Marullo Biagio Pizzuti
Matteo Borsa Carlo Bosi
Count Ceprano Romano Dal Zovo
Count Monterone Nicolò Ceriani
A Court Usher Enrico Marchesini

Il Trovatore (III Act)
Manrico Francesco Meli
Leonora Serena Gamberoni

Azucena Violeta Urmana
Count of Luna Simone Piazzola
Ferrando Romano Dal Zovo
Ruiz Carlo Bosi

La Traviata (III Act)
Violetta Valéry Maria Mudryak
Alfredo Germont Luciano Ganci
Giorgio Germont Simone Piazzola
Annina Martina Gresia
Dottor Grenvil Romano Dal Zovo

 

PRODUCTION

Conductor Andrea Battistoni

Director and set design Stefano Trespidi

Lighting design Paolo Mazzon

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chours, Corps de Ballet and Technical team