Share
+

Cast - 97th Arena di Verona Opera Festival

The Cast of the 97th Arena di Verona Opera Festival is online

LA TRAVIATA

21st, 28th June 2019 (at 9.00 p.m.)

11th, 19th, 25th July 2019 (at 9.00 p.m.)

1st, 8th, 17th, 22nd, 30th August 2019 (at 8.45 p.m.)

5th September 2019 (at 8.45 p.m.)


CAST


Violetta Valéry
Aleksandra Kurzak (21, 28/6)
Irina Lungu (11, 19, 25/7)
Lisette Oropesa (1, 8, 17/8)
Lana Kos (22, 30/8 – 5/9)


Flora Bervoix
Alessandra Volpe (21, 28/6)
Clarissa Leonardi (11, 19, 25/7 - 1, 8, 17, 22, 30/8 – 5/9)

Annina
Daniela Mazzucato

Alfredo Germont
Pavel Petrov (21, 28/6 – 11, 19, 25/7)

Vittorio Grigolo (1/8)
Raffaele Abete (8, 17/8)
Stephen Costello (22, 30/8 – 5/9)

Giorgio Germont
Leo Nucci (21, 28/6 - 17/8)
Simone Piazzola (11, 19, 25/7)
Plácido Domingo (1/8)
Badral Chuluunbaatar (8/8)
Amartuvshin Enkhbat (22, 30/8 – 5/9)

Gastone di Letorières
Carlo Bosi (21, 28/6 – 11, 19, 25/7 – 1/8)
Marcello Nardis (8, 17, 22, 30/8 – 5/9)

Barone Douphol
Gianfranco Montresor (21, 28/6 – 11, 19/7 – 1/8 - 5/9)
Nicolò Ceriani (25/7 - 8, 17, 22, 30/8)


Marchese d’Obigny
Daniel Giulianini (21, 28/6 – 11, 19, 25/7 – 1, 8/8)
Dario Giorgelè (17, 22, 30/8 – 5/9)

Dottor Grenvil
Romano Dal Zovo (21, 28/6 – 11, 19, 25/7)
Alessandro Spina (1, 8, 17, 22, 30/8 – 5/9)

Giuseppe
Max René Cosotti

A servant/a commissioner

Stefano Rinaldi Miliani

Principal Dancers
Petra Conti (21, 28/6 – 11, 19, 25/7 – 1, 8/8)
Eleana Andreoudi (17, 22, 30/8 – 5/9)
Giuseppe Picone (21, 28/6 – 11/7 – 1/8)

 

 PRODUCTION

Conductor
Daniel Oren (21, 28/6 – 25/7 – 8, 17, 22, 30/8 – 5/9)

Andrea Battistoni (11, 19/7)
Marco Armiliato (1/8)

Direction, Set design Franco Zeffirelli

Costumes Maurizio Millenotti

Choreographer Giuseppe Picone

Lighting design Paolo Mazzon 


Chorus Master Vito Lombardi

Ballet Coordinator Gaetano Petrosino

Director of Stage Design Michele Olcese

 

Arena di Verona New Stage Design

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

 


Aida

22nd, 27th June 2019 (at 9.00 p.m.)

5th, 9th, 12th, 21st, 24th, 28th July 2019 (at 9.00 p.m.)

3rd, 9th, 18th, 25th, 28th, 31st August 2019 (at 8.45 p.m.)

3rd, 7th September 2019 (at 8.45 p.m.) 

 

CAST

 

The King
Romano Dal Zovo (22, 27/6 – 5, 9, 12, 21/7 – 31/8 – 3, 7/9)
Krzysztof Bączyk (24, 28/7 – 3, 9, 18, 25, 28/8)

Amneris
Violeta Urmana (22/6, 28/7 – 3, 9, 18/8)
Anna Maria Chiuri (27/6 – 5, 9, 12, 21, 24/7)
Judit Kutasi (25, 28, 31/8 – 3, 7/9)

Aida
Anna Pirozzi (22, 27/6 – 5, 9, 12/7)
Tamara Wilson (21, 24, 28/7)
Maria José Siri (3, 9, 18/8)
Saioa Hernández (25, 28/8)
Hui He (31/8)
Svetlana Kasyan (3, 7/9)

Radamès
Murat Karahan (22, 27/6 – 5, 9, 12 /7)
Mikheil Sheshaberidze (21, 24/7)
Fabio Sartori (28/7 – 9/8)
Martin Muehle (3, 18, 25/8)
Carlo Ventre (28, 31/8 – 3, 7/9)               

Ramfis
Dmitry Beloselskiy (22, 27/6)

Giorgio Giuseppini (5, 9, 12, 21, 24/7 - 3/9)
Marko Mimica (28/7 – 3, 9/8 )
Gianluca Breda (18, 25, 28, 31/8)
Alessio Cacciamani (7/9)

Amonasro
Amartuvshin Enkhbat (22, 27/6)
Sebastian Catana (5, 9, 12, 21, 24, 28/7 – 7/9)
Badral Chuluunbaatar (3, 9, 28, 31/8 – 3/9)
Mario Cassi (18, 25/8)      

A messenger
Carlo Bosi (22, 27/6 – 18, 25, 28/8)

Raffaele Abete (5, 9, 12, 21/7)
Francesco Pittari (24, 28/7 – 3, 9/8)
Antonello Ceron (31/8 – 3, 7/9)

High Priestess
Yao Bo Hui


Principal dancers
Petra Conti (22, 27/6 – 5, 9, 12, 21, 24, 28/7 – 3/8)
Eleana Andreoudi (9, 18, 25, 28, 31/8)
Mick Zeni
Alessandro Macario


PRODUCTION

Conductor
Francesco Ivan Ciampa (22, 27/6 – 5, 9, 12, 21, 24/7 – 3, 9, 18, 25, 28, 31/8)

Plácido Domingo (28/7)
Daniel Oren (3, 7/9)

Director Gianfranco de Bosio

Coreography Susanna Egri

Lighting design Paolo Mazzon 

 

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi

Ballet Coordinator Gaetano Petrosino

Director of Stage Design Michele Olcese

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

 


IL TROVATORE

29th June 2019 (at 9.00 p.m.)

4th, 7th, 20th, 26th July 2019 (at 9.00 p.m.)

 

CAST

 

Count di Luna
Luca Salsi (29/6 – 4, 7/7)
Alberto Gazale (20, 26/7)

Leonora
Anna Netrebko (29/6 – 4, 7/7)

Anna Pirozzi (20, 26/7)

Azucena
Dolora Zajick (29/6 – 4, 7/7)

Violeta Urmana (20, 26/7)

Manrico
Yusif Eyvazov (29/6 – 4, 7/7)
Murat Karahan (20, 26/7)

Ferrando
Riccardo Fassi (29/6 – 4, 7, 20, 26/7)


Ines
Elisabetta Zizzo (29/6 – 4, 7/7)

Elena Borin (20, 26/7)

Ruiz
Carlo Bosi

A old gypsy

Dario Giorgelè

A messenger
Antonello Ceron

 

PRODUCTION

Conductor Pier Giorgio Morandi

Director and set design Franco Zeffirelli 

Costume Raimonda Gaetani

Coreography El Camborio Revival by Lucia Real 

Fencing Master Renzo Musumeci Greco

 

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi

Ballet Coordinator Gaetano Petrosino

Director of Stage Design Michele Olcese

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

  


CARMEN

6th, 10th, 13th, 18th, 23th, 27th  July 2019 (at 9.00 p.m.)

2nd, 24th, 27th  August 2019 (at 8.45 p.m.)

4th September 2019 (at 8.45 p.m.)

 

CAST

 

Carmen
Ksenia Dudnikova (6, 10, 13, 27/7 – 2, 24, 27/8 – 4/9)
Géraldine Chauvet (18, 23/7)


Micaela
Ruth Iniesta (6, 10/7 – 2, 24/8)

Lana Kos (13, 18/7)
Karen Gardeazabal (23, 27/7)
Mariangela Sicilia (27/8, 4/9)

Frasquita
Karen Gardeazabal (6, 10, 13, 18/7)

Elisabetta Zizzo (23, 27/7 – 2, 24, 27/8 – 4/9)


Mercédès
Clarissa Leonardi (6, 10, 13, 18, 23/7)

Mariangela Marini (27/7 – 2, 24, 27/8 – 4/9)

Don José
Martin Muehle (6, 10, 13, 18, 23, 27/7)

Murat Karahan (2, 24, 27/8 – 4/9)

Escamillo
Erwin Schrott (6, 13/7)
Alberto Gazale (10, 18, 23, 27/7 – 2/8)
Italo Proferisce (24, 27/8 – 4/9)


Dancairo
Nicolò Ceriani (6, 10, 13, 23, 27/7)

Gianfranco Montresor (18/7 – 2, 24, 27/8 – 4/9)

Remendado
Roberto Covatta (6, 10, 13, 18, 23, 27/7 – 2/8)

Francesco Pittari (24, 27/8 – 4/9)


Zuniga
Gianluca Breda (6, 10, 13, 18, 23/7 – 4/9)

Krzysztof Bączyk (27/7 – 2, 24, 27/8)


Moralès
Italo Proferisce (6, 10, 13, 18, 23/7)

Daniel Giulianini (27/7 – 2/8)
Biagio Pizzuti (24, 27/8 – 4/9)

                                                   

 

PRODUCTION

Conductor Daniel Oren

Director, set design and costume Hugo De Ana

Choreography Leda Lojodice

Lighting design Paolo Mazzon

Projection design Sergio Metalli

 

A.LI.VE. Treble voice Chorus conducted by Paolo Facincani

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi

Ballet Coordinator Gaetano Petrosino

Director of Stage Design Michele Olcese

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

  


Roberto Bolle and Friends

 

16th, 17th July 2019 (at 9.15 p.m.)

 

CAST

 

Étoiles

ROBERTO BOLLE
Teatro alla Scala, Milano

American Ballet Theatre, New York

 

TIMOFEJ ANDRIJASHENKO
Teatro alla Scala, Milano

 

STEFANIA FIGLIOSSI
Guest Artist

 

ANGELO GRECO
San Francisco Ballet, San Francisco

 

MISA KURANAGA
San Francisco Ballet, San Francisco

 

MAIA MAKHATELI
Dutch National Ballet, Amsterdam

 

NICOLETTA MANNI
Teatro alla Scala, Milano

 

ALEXANDRE RIABKO
Hamburg Ballett, Amburgo

 

DANIIL SIMKIN
Staatsballett Berlin, Berlino

American Ballet Theatre, New York

 

ELENA VOSTROTINA
Ballett Zürich, Zurigo

 

Light designer Valerio Tiberi

 

 Fondazione Arena di Verona in cooproduction with Artedanza srl

 

 


 

PLÁCIDO DOMINGO 50 ARENA ANNIVERSARY NIGHT

4th August 2019 (at 8.45 p.m.)

 

CAST

Plácido Domingo

Anna Pirozzi - Fabio Sartori

Rafał Siwek - Géraldine Chauvet

Elisabetta Zizzo – Romano Dal Zovo – Carlo Bosi - Lorrie Garcia 

 

NABUCCO by Giuseppe Verdi

Nabucco Plácido Domingo

Sinfonia del primo atto

Va, pensiero

Finale atto Terzo

Atto quarto

 

 

I DUE FOSCARI by Giuseppe Verdi

Francesco Foscari Plácido Domingo

ATTO PRIMO

Preludio

Scena e cavatina Jacopo

Scena, coro e cavatina Lucrezia

Finale

 

MACBETH by Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth Plácido Domingo

ATTO QUARTO

 

PRODUCTION
 

Conductor Jordi Bernàcer

Director Stefano Trespidi

Set and projection design Ezio Antonelli

Coreography Giuseppe Picone

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi

Director of Stage Design Michele Olcese

Dance Company Coordinator Gaetano Petrosino

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Dance Company and Technical team

 


Tosca

10th, 16th, 23th, 29th August 2019 (at 8.45 p.m.)

6th September 2019 (at 8.45 p.m.)

 

CAST

 

Tosca
Saioa Hernández (10, 16/8 – 6/9)

Hui He (23, 29/8)

 

Cavaradossi
Yusif Eyvazov (10, 16, 23/8)
Murat Karahan (29/8 – 6/9)

 

Scarpia
Ambrogio Maestri (10, 16, 23, 29/8)
Claudio Sgura (6/9)

 

Angelotti
Krzysztof Bączyk (10, 16, 23/8)
Romano Dal Zovo (29/8 – 6/9)

 

A Sacristan
Biagio Pizzuti

 

Spoletta
Roberto Covatta (10, 16, 23/8)
Francesco Pittari (29/8 – 6/9)

 

Sciarrone
Nicolò Ceriani

 

A Jailer
Stefano Rinaldi Miliani

 

A shepherd boy
Enrico Ommassini (10, 16, 23/8)
Vittoria Pozzani 
(29/8 – 6/9)

 

PRODUCTION

Conductor Daniel Oren

Director, Scenes, Costumes and Lights Hugo de Ana


A.LI.VE. Treble voice Chorus conducted by Paolo Facincani

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi

Director of Stage Design Michele Olcese

  

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus and Technical team

 


CARMINA BURANA

11th August 2019 (at 9.45 p.m.)

 

CAST

Soprano
Ruth Iniesta

Countertenor
Raffaele Pe

Baritone
Mario Cassi

 

PRODUCTION

Conductor Ezio Bosso

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi

A.LI.VE. Treble voice Chorus conducted by Marco Tonini

A.d’A.MUS. Treble voice Chorus conducted by Paolo Facincani

Lighting Designer Paolo Mazzon

 

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra and Chorus