Orchestra of the Fondazione Arena di Verona
The history of the Arena di Verona orchestra

The history of the Arena di Verona Orchestra and its conductors began on 10th August 1913, when Tullio Serafin, with a historic Aida, inaugurated the Opera Festival.
Musicians with widely varied musical education, culture and style have alternated on the podium of the world’s most suggestive open-air theatre. They also included three conductor-composers: Pietro Mascagni who conducted Il Piccolo Marat in 1921, Riccardo Zandonai who conducted Giulietta e Romeo in 1939 and Mikis Theodorakis, who conducted Zorba the Greek in 1988.

 

Other conductors who have directed the Arena Orchestra through the years include Sergio Failoni, Antonino Votto, Gino Marinuzzi, Vittorio Gui, Franco Capuana, Francesco Molinari Pradelli, Rudolf Kempe, Argeo Quadri, Gianandrea Gavazzeni, Lovro von Matacic, Elihau Inbal, Nello Santi, Peter Maag, Giuseppe Patanè, Michel Plasson, Anton Guadagno, Yuri Ahronovitch, Donato Renzetti, Andrea Battistoni, Gustav Kuhn, Daniel Oren, Riccardo Muti, Lorin Maazel, Zubin Mehta and Georges Prêtre.

Since 1975, with the opening of Verona’s Teatro Filarmonico, the Arena Orchestra has also given excellent proof of its talent in an indoor theatre, with a repertoire ranging from Baroque to Romantic and Contemporary music. Its ensembles are also very active at regional level.

 

Foreign tours also play an important role: in 1982 and 1984 in Vienna with Aida; in 1986 in Vienna again with Turandot; in 1987 in Luxor (Egypt) with Aida; in 1989 in Tokyo with Aida and in 1991 in Tokyo again with Turandot; in 1994 in Frankfurt with Nabucco; in 1995 in Frankfurt again with La Bohème; in 1995 in Vienna and Zurich with Nabucco; in 1996 in Berlin, again with Nabucco, through to Aida performed at Dortmund’s Westfalenhalle in 1997; in Beijing in 2000 with Tosca; in February 2010, at the Tokyo International Forum Hall with Aida and a spectacular Gala with Placido Domingo singing. In 2011, the orchestra took part in the 26th edition of the Music Biennale Zagreb and the prestigious Masada - Dead Sea and Jerusalem Opera Festival, with an opera gala in Jerusalem and a performance of Verdi’s Messa da Requiem at Masada. Also in 2011, it was featured in an imposing production of Puccini’s Turandot by Franco Zeffirelli at the Royal Opera House in Muscat, the capital of the Sultanate of Oman.

 

 

The following is a list of our orchestra’s permanent members:

 

First Violins

 

Peter Szanto (concertmaster)

Gunther Sanin (concertmaster)

 

Edmea Scotto Di Freca 1

Fahriye Ozlem Adiguzel

 

Paolo Arduini

Daniela Bozzolo

 

Dario Carbone

Serena Chien

 

Bruno Dona'

Elisabetta Fable

 

Roberto Lanni

Nicolae Nedelciu

 

Camillo Papitto

Eleonora Rotarescu

 

Mara Sistino

 

 

 

Second Violins

 

Francesco Ommassini 1

Vincenzo Quaranta 1

 

Viktor Csanyi

Giuliana Santi

 

Antonino Enna

Gabriele Amadei

 

Corrado Menegazzo

Emanuela Nicolini

 

Paola Pedrazzoli

Leonardo Spinielli

 

 

 

 

Violas 

 

Giuseppe Mari 1

Sergio Gavioli

 

Gianni Grigolato

Massimiliano Di stefano

 

Alberto Danelon

Elena Carla Mazzoni

 

Donata Ghidotti

Luca Pozza

 

Chiara Omassini

 

 

 

Cellos

 

Piotr Cwojdzinski 1

Zoltan-Zsolt Szabo' 1

 

Ilir Bakiu

Sara Airoldi

 

Luigi Bonzanini

Luigi Galizzi

 

Riccardo Scandola

Walter Agarici

 

Stefania Tosi

Savina Zampieri

 

 

Basses 

 

Marco Graziola 1

Luca Bissoli

 

Roberto Lorenzetti

Carlo Tazzari

 

Roberto Spagnoli

 

 

 

Flutes / Piccolo

 

Gino Maini 1

Roberto Bonomi (piccolo)

 

Chiara Piccinelli

 

 

 

Oboes / Cor anglais

 

Marco Fulvio Barontini 1

Claudio Ugolini 1

 

Francesco Scandolari

Fabrizio Baldon

 

Francesco Pomini (cor anglais)

 

 

 

Clarinets / Bass Clarinet

 

Stefano Conzatti 1

Maurizio Trapletti

 

Bruno Matteucci (bass clarinet)

 

 

 

Bassoons 

 

Paolo Guelfi 1

Lanfranco Martinelli 1

 

Domenico Faccin

Emilio Gueli

 

 

Horns 

 

Andrea Leasi 1

Paolo Armato 1

 

Domenico Guglielmello

Michele Mazzon

 

Claudio Carta

 

 

 

Trumpets 

 

Massimo Longhi 1

Angelo Pinciroli 1

 

Bruno Scappini

Elena Foroni

 

Marco Resimini

 

 

 

Trombones 

 

Giancarlo Roberti 1

Fabio Fraccarolo

 

Emanuele Breda

Diego Gatti 1

 

 

Bass Tuba 

 

Giambattista Micheletti

 

 

 

Harp 

 

Laura Recchia 1

 

 

 

Timpani 

 

Paolo Rossini 1

Gianluca Ubaldi 1

 

 

Percussion 

 

Carlo Miotto (xylophone, vibraphone marimba & suchlike)

 

 


1 Principals

 

BACK TO TOP