Share
+

Cast - 98th Arena di Verona Opera Festival

The Cast of the 98th Arena di Verona Opera Festival is online

Cavalleria rusticana ~ Pagliacci

13th, 19th, 26th June 2020 at 9.00 p.m.

3rd, 8th, 17th July 2020 at 9.00 p.m.

8th, 13th, 22nd August 2020 at 8.45 p.m.


CAST 

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA

Santuzza
Ekaterina Semenchuk (13/6)

Alexia Voulgaridou (19, 26/6)
Giovanna Casolla (3/7)

Maria José Siri (8, 17/7)
Aleksandra Kurzak (8/8)
Sonia Ganassi (13, 22/8)


Lola

José Maria Lo Monaco (13/6 – 8, 17/7 – 8, 13, 22/8)

Clarissa Leonardi (19, 26/6 – 3/7)


Turiddu

Murat Karahan (13, 19/6)

Carlo Ventre (26/6 – 8/7 – 13/8)
Yusif Eyvazov (3, 17/7)
Roberto Alagna (8/8)
Marcelo Álvarez (22/8)


Alfio

Sebastian Catana (13, 19, 26/6)

Ambrogio Maestri (3, 8, 17/7)
Amartuvshin Enkhbat (8/8)
Alberto Gazale (13, 22/8)


Lucia

Katia Ricciarelli (13, 19, 26/6)

Agostina Smimmero (3, 8, 17/7 – 13, 22/8)
Elena Zilio (8/8)


PAGLIACCI

Nedda (Colombina)
Barbara Frittoli (13, 19/6)

Evgenia Muraveva (26/6 – 3/7)
María José Siri (8, 17/7)
Aleksandra Kurzak (8/8)
Nino Machaidze (13, 22/8)


Canio (Pagliaccio)

Vittorio Grigolo (13, 19, 26/6)

Yusif Eyvazov (3, 17/7)
Carlo Ventre (8/7 – 13/8)
Roberto Alagna (8/8)
Marcelo Álvarez (22/8)


Tonio (Taddeo the fool)

Sebastian Catana (13, 19, 26/6)

Ambrogio Maestri (3, 8, 17/7)
Amartuvshin Enkhbat (8/8)
Alberto Gazale (13, 22/8)                                          


Peppe (Arlecchino)

Riccardo Rados (13, 19, 26/6 – 3/7)

Marcello Nardis (8, 17/7)
Matteo Mezzaro (8, 13, 22/8)


Silvio

Davide Luciano (13, 19, 26/6)

Julian Kim (3, 8, 17/7)
Mario Cassi (8/8)
Biagio Pizzuti (13, 22/8)


A villager

Max René Cosotti


A villager
Dario Giorgelè

 

PRODUCTION

Conductor
Diego Matheuz
(13, 19, 26/6)

Francesco Ivan Ciampa (3, 8, 17/7 – 8, 13, 22/8)


Direction 
Gabriele Muccino


Set design 
Alessandro Camera


Lighting design 
Paolo Mazzon
 

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi


Director of Stage Design 
Michele Olcese

 

Arena di Verona New Stage Design

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus and Technical team

 

 

 


Aida

20th, 25th June 2020 at 9.00 p.m.

5th, 10th, 14th, 18th, 24th, 30th July 2020 at 9.00 p.m.

2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 20th, 29th August 2020 at 8.45 p.m.

1st, 5th September 2020 at 8.45 p.m.

 

CAST

AIDA

The King
Simon Lim (20, 25/6 – 5/7)
Romano Dal Zovo (10, 14, 18, 24, 30/7 – 2, 5, 9, 29/8 – 1, 5/9)
Viktor Shevchenko (12, 20/8)


Amneris
Ekaterina Semenchuk (20/6)
Olesya Petrova (25/6 – 5, 18, 24/7 – 9, 12, 20, 29/8)
Teresa Romano (10, 14/7)      
Judit Kutasi (30/7 – 2, 5/8)

Anna Maria Chiuri (1, 5/9)

Aida
Angela Meade (20, 25/6 – 5, 10/7)
María José Siri (14, 24, 30/7 – 20, 29/8 – 1, 5/9)
Zarina Abaeva (2, 5/8)
Veronika Dzhioeva (9, 12/8)


Radamès
Marcelo Álvarez (20/6 – 10/7) 
Carlo Ventre (25/6 – 30/7 – 2, 5/8)

Yusif Eyvazov (5, 14/7)
Roberto Aronica (18, 24/7)
Samuele Simoncini (9, 12/8)
Murat Karahan (20, 29/8 – 1, 5/9)

Ramfis
Michele Pertusi (20/6 – 29/8)

Rafał Siwek (25/6 – 14, 18/7 – 1, 5/9)
Jongmin Park (5, 10/7)
Marko Mimica (24, 30/7 – 2/8)
Giorgio Giuseppini (5, 9/8)
Romano Dal Zovo (12, 20/8)

Amonasro
Ambrogio Maestri (20, 25/6)

Alberto Gazale (14/7)              
Amartuvshin Enkhbat (18/7)

Simone Piazzola (24, 30/7 – 2/8)
Sebastian Catana (5, 9, 12, 20, 29/8 – 1/9)
Luca Salsi (5/9)

A messenger
Riccardo Rados (20, 25/6)

Carlo Bosi (5, 10/7 – 12, 20, 29/8 – 1, 5/9)
Antonello Ceron (14, 18, 24, 30/7)
Francesco Pittari (2, 5, 9/8)

High Priestess
Yao Bohui



 


PRODUCTION


Conductor
Daniel Oren
(20/6 – 5, 10, 14, 18, 24, 30/7 – 2, 5, 9, 12, 20/8)

Plácido Domingo (25/6)
Andrea Battistoni (29/8 – 1, 5/9)


Director and set design
 Franco Zeffirelli


Costume designer
Anna Anni


Coreography 
Vladimir Vasiliev


Chorus Master
 Vito Lombardi


Ballet Coordinator
 Gaetano Petrosino


Director of Stage Design
 Michele Olcese

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

 


Turandot

27th June 2020 at 9.00 p.m.

11th, 16th, 31st July 2020 at 9.00 p.m.

14th, 26th August 2020 at 8.45 p.m.

3rd September 2020 at 8.45 p.m.

 

CAST

TURANDOT

Turandot
Emily Magee (27/6 – 11, 16/7)

Maida Hundeling (31/7 – 14/8)
Anna Pirozzi (26/8 – 3/9)


Emperor Altoum
Chris Merritt
(27/6 – 11/7)

Antonello Ceron (16, 31/7)    
Carlo Bosi (14, 26/8 – 3/9)


Timur

Riccardo Fassi (27/6 – 11, 16/7)

Giorgio Giuseppini (31/7 – 14, 26/8 – 3/9)


Calaf

Murat Karahan (27/6 – 11/7 – 14, 26/8 – 3/9)

Jorge de Leon (16, 31/7)


Liù

Ruth Iniesta


Ping

Alexey Lavrov (27/6 – 11, 16/7)

Biagio Pizzuti (31/7 – 14, 26/8 – 3/9)


Pong 
Marcello
Nardis


Pang

Riccardo Rados (27/6 – 11, 16/7)

Francesco Pittari (31/7 – 14, 26/8 – 3/9)


A Mandarin 
Viktor Shevchenko

 

 

PRODUCTION

Conductor 
Daniel Oren
(27/6 – 11, 16, 31/7 – 14/8)

Andrea Battistoni (26/8 – 3/9)


Director
 and set design Franco Zeffirelli


Costume designer
Emi Wada


Coreography 
Maria Grazia Garofoli


Lighting design
 Paolo Mazzon

 

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi


Ballet Coordinator
 Gaetano Petrosino


Director of Stage Design
 Michele Olcese

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

  


Nabucco

4th, 9th, 15th, 25th July 2020 at 9.00 p.m.

6th, 11th, 19th, 28th August 2020 at 8.45 p.m.

4th September 2020 at 8.45 p.m.


CAST

NABUCCO

Nabucco
Amartuvshin Enkhbat (4, 9, 15, 25/7 – 6/8)

George Petean (11/8)
Sebastian Catana (19/8)
Luca Salsi (28/8 – 4/9)


Ismaele

Samuele Simoncini (4, 9, 15, 25/7 – 6/8)

Riccardo Rados  (11, 19, 28/8 – 4/9)


Zaccaria

Rafał Siwek (4, 15, 25/7 – 6, 11, 28/8 – 4/9)

Vitalij Kowaljow (9/7)
Michele Pertusi (19/8)


Abigaille

Anna Pirozzi (4, 9, 15/7 – 6, 11, 19/8)

Saioa Hernández (25/7 – 4/9)
Maida Hundeling (28/8)


Fenena

Teresa Iervolino (4, 9, 15, 25/7)

Géraldine Chauvet (6, 11/8)
Annalisa Stroppa (19, 28/8 – 4/9)


High priest of Belo
Nicolò
Ceriani (4/7 – 6, 11, 19, 28/8)

Romano Dal Zovo (9, 15, 25/7 – 4/9)


Abdallo

Carlo Bosi (4, 9, 15/7 – 19, 28/8 – 4/9)

Antonello Ceron (25/7 – 6, 11/8)


Anna

Elisabetta Zizzo (4, 9, 15, 25/7 – 4/9)

Elena Borin (6, 11, 19, 28/8)

 
PRODUCTION

Conductor
Daniel Oren (4, 9, 15, 25/7 – 6, 11, 19/8)
Andrea Battistoni (28/8 – 4/9)


Direction
and Costume Design
Arnaud Bernard


Set Design
 Alessandro Camera


Lighting Design
Paolo Mazzon

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi


Director of Stage Design
 Michele Olcese

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus and Technical team

 


DOMINGO Opera Night

7th July 2020 at 9.30 p.m.

 

CAST

DOMINGO OPERA NIGHT

Plácido Domingo

 

 

 

 

PRODUCTION
 

Conductor Jordi Bernàcer

 

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus and Technical team

 


The Stars of Opera

23rd July 2020 (at 9.15 p.m.)

 

CAST

THE STARS OF OPERA


Anna Netrebko
Daniela Barcellona
Yusif Eyvazov
Ambrogio Maestri


PRODUCTION


Conductor Marco Armiliato  

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus and Technical team

 


LA TRAVIATA

1st, 7th, 15th, 21st, 27th August 2020 at 8.45 p.m.

2nd September 2020 at 8.45 p.m.

 

CAST

LA TRAVIATA

Violetta Valéry
Marina Rebeka (1/8)

Sonya Yoncheva (7, 15/8)
Angel Blue (21/8)
Aida Garifullina (27/8)
Lisette Oropesa (2/9)


Flora Bervoix

José Maria Lo Monaco (1, 7, 15/8)

Clarissa Leonardi (21, 27/8 – 2/9)


Annina 
Yao
Bohui


Alfredo Germont

Francesco Meli (1/8)

Vittorio Grigolo (7, 15/8)
Celso Albelo (21/8)
Saimir Pirgu (27/8 – 2/9)


Giorgio Germont

George Petean (1, 7, 15/8)

Simone Piazzola (21, 27/8 – 2/9)


Gastone di Letorières

Marcello Nardis (1, 21, 27/8)

Carlo Bosi (7, 15/8 – 2/9)


Barone Douphol

Nicolò Ceriani (1, 7, 15/8)

Gianfranco Montresor (21, 27/8 – 2/9)


Marchese d’Obigny

Natale De Carolis (1, 7, 15/8)

Dario Giorgelè (21, 27/8 – 2/9)


Dottor Grenvil
 
Romano Dal Zovo


Giuseppe 
Max René Cosotti


Servant/Commissioner 
Stefano Rinaldi Miliani  


PRODUCTION


Conductor

Francesco Ivan Ciampa
(1, 7, 15, 21/8)
Andrea Battistoni (27/8 – 2/9)


Direction and Sets Design
Franco Zeffirelli

 

Costume Designer Maurizio Millenotti


Choreography
 Giuseppe Picone
Lighting Design 
Paolo Mazzon


Chorus Master
 Vito Lombardi


Ballet Coordinator 
Gaetano Petrosino


Director of Stage Design 
Michele Olcese


Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chours, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

 

 

 

Gala Beethoven Symphony No. 9

23rd August 2020 at 9.45 p.m.

 

CAST

GALA BEETHOVEN SYMPHONY NO.9

 

Soprano
Ruth Iniesta

Contralto
Daniela Barcellona

Tenor
Saimir Pirgu

Baritone
Michele Pertusi

 

PRODUCTION

Conductor Ezio Bosso 

Arena di Verona Orchestra and Chorus