Share
+

Cast - 95th Arena di Verona Opera Festival

The Cast of the 95th Arena di Verona Opera Festival is online

Nabucco

23rd, 29th June 2017 (h. 9:00pm)
7th, 12th, 15th, 18th July 2017 (h. 9:00pm)
4th, 9th, 12th, 18th, 23rd, 26th August 2017 (h. 8:45pm)

 

 

CAST

 

Nabucco
George Gagnidze
(23, 29/6 – 7/7 - 23, 26/8)

Leonardo López Linares (12, 15, 18/7 – 4/8)
Boris Statsenko (9, 12, 18/8)
 

Ismaele
Walter Fraccaro (23, 29/6 – 7/7)

Mikheil Sheshaberidze (12, 15, 18/7 – 4, 9/8)
Rubens Pelizzari (12, 18, 23, 26/8)

 

Zaccaria
Stanislav Trofimov (23, 29/6 – 7/7)

Rafał Siwek (12, 15, 18/7 – 23, 26/8)
In-Sung Sim (4, 9, 12, 18/8)

 

Abigaille
Tatiana Melnychenko (23, 29/6 – 7/7)

Rebeka Lokar (12, 15, 18/7)
Anna Pirozzi (4, 9, 12/8)
Susanna Branchini (18, 23, 26/8)

 

Fenena
Carmen Topciu (23, 29/6 – 7, 12/7 – 4/8)

Anna Malavasi (15, 18/7)
Nino Surguladze (9, 12, 18, 23, 26/8)

 

High priest of Bel
Romano Dal Zovo (23, 29/6 – 7, 12, 15, 18/7)

Nicolò Ceriani (4, 9, 12, 18, 23, 26/8)

 

Abdallo
Paolo Antognetti (23, 29/6 – 7/7 – 18, 23, 26/8)

Cristiano Olivieri (12, 15, 18/7 – 4, 9, 12/8)

 

Anna
Madina Karbeli (23, 29/6 – 7, 12, 15, 18/7 – 4/8)

Elena Borin (9, 12, 18, 23, 26/8)

  

PRODUCTION

 

Conductors
Daniel Oren (23, 29/6 – 7/7 – 4, 12, 18, 23, 26/8)

Jordi Bernàcer (12, 15, 18/7 – 9/8) 

Direction and Costumes Arnaud Bernard

Set designer Alessandro Camera

Lighting designer Paolo Mazzon

Director of stage design Giuseppe De Filippi Venezia

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi

 

Arena di Verona New Stage Design 
Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus and Technical team

  


Aida

24th, 30th June 2017 (h. 9:00pm)
5th, 9th, 11th, 16th, 20th, 23rd July 2017 (h. 9:00pm)

 

 

CAST

 

The King
Deyan Vatchkov (24, 30/6 – 5, 9/7)
Romano Dal Zovo (11, 16, 20, 23/7)

 

Amneris
Violeta Urmana (24, 30/6 – 5/7)
Anastasia Boldyreva (9/7)
Anna Maria Chiuri (11, 16, 20, 23/7)

 

Aida
Amarilli Nizza (24, 30/6 – 5/7)
Sae-Kyung Rim (9, 11, 16/7)
Irina Churilova (20, 23/7)

 

Radamès
Carlo Ventre (24, 30/6 – 5, 16, 20, 23/7)
Yusif Eyvazov (9, 11/7)
 

Ramfis
Giorgio Giuseppini (24, 30/6 – 5, 9/7)

Marko Mimica (11, 16, 20, 23/7)

 

Amonasro
Boris Statsenko (24, 30/6 – 5, 9, 11/7)
Leonardo López Linares (16, 20, 23/7)

 

A messenger
Antonello Ceron (24, 30/6 – 5, 9/7)
Cristiano Olivieri (11, 16, 20, 23/7)

 

High Priestess
Marina Ogii
 (24, 30/6 – 5, 9/7)

Tamta Tarieli (11, 16, 20, 23/7)

 

PRODUCTION

 

Conductor Julian Kovatchev

Director Carlus Padrissa e Àlex Ollé / La Fura dels Baus

Scene Roland Olbeter

Costumes Chu Uroz

Lighting designer Paolo Mazzon

Coreographer Valentina Carrasco

Corps de Ballet Coordinator Gaetano Petrosino

Director of stage design Giuseppe De Filippi Venezia

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

 


Rigoletto

1st, 6th, 14th, 19th, 27th July 2017 (h. 9:00pm)

 

CAST

 

Duke of Mantua
Gianluca Terranova (1, 27/7)

Francesco Demuro (6/7)
Arturo Chacón-Cruz (14, 19/7)

 

Rigoletto 
Amartuvshin Enkhbat (1, 6/7)
Carlos Álvarez (14, 19/7)
Leo Nucci (27/7)

 

Gilda
Elena Mosuc (1/7)

Jessica Pratt (6/7)
Ekaterina Siurina (14, 19/7)
Jessica Nuccio (27/7)

 

Sparafucile Andrea Mastroni

 

Maddalena Anna Malavasi

 

Giovanna Alice Marini

 

Count Monterone Nicolò Ceriani

 

Marullo Marco Camastra

 

Matteo Borsa Francesco Pittari

 

Count Ceprano Dario Giorgelè

 

Countess Ceprano Marina Ogii

 

A Court Usher Omar Kamata

 

The Duchess' Page Lara Lagni

 

PRODUCTION

 

Conductors Julian Kovatchev

Director Ivo Guerra

Scene Raffaele Del Savio

Costumes Carla Galleri

Director of stage design Giuseppe De Filippi Venezia

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus and Technical team

  


Madama Butterfly

8th, 13th, 22nd, 29th July 2017 (h. 9:00pm)
11th, 19th August 2016 (h. 8:45pm)

 

 

CAST

 

Cio-Cio-San
Oksana Dyka (8, 13, 22/7)
Sae-Kyung Rim (29/7)
Hui He (11, 19/8)

 

Suzuki
Silvia Beltrami (8, 13, 22/7)

Anna Malavasi (29/7 – 11, 19/8)

 

Kate Pinkerton Alice Marini

 

F.B. Pinkerton
Marcello Giordani (8, 13, 22/7)
Gianluca Terranova (29/7 – 11, 19/8)

 

Sharpless
Alessandro Corbelli (8, 13/7)
Stefano Antonucci (22, 29/7 – 11/8)
Alberto Gazale (19/8)

 

Goro Francesco Pittari

 

Prince Yamadori Nicolò Ceriani

 

Uncle Bonze Deyan Vatchkov

 

The Imperial Commissioner Marco Camastra

 

The Official Registrar Dario Giorgelè 

 

Cio-Cio-san's mother Tamta Tarieli

 

Cio-Cio-san's cousin 
Marina Ogii (8, 13, 22/7)
Elena Borin (29/7 – 11, 19/8)

 

PRODUCTION

 

Conductor Jader Bignamini

Director and Sets Franco Zeffirelli

Costume Emi Wada

Choreographer Maria Grazia Garofoli

Lighting designer Paolo Mazzon

Corps de Ballet Coordinator Gaetano Petrosino

Director of stage design Giuseppe De Filippi Venezia

Children's Choir A. d’A.MUS. conducted by Marco Tonini

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi


Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

 

 


Roberto Bolle and Friends

 

17th July 2017 (h 10.00 p.m.)

 

CAST

 

Étoiles

ROBERTO BOLLE
Teatro alla Scala, Milano / American Ballet Theatre, New York

YOUNG GYU CHOI
Dutch National Ballet, Amsterdam

HERMAN CORNEJO
American Ballet Theatre, New York

MELISSA HAMILTON
The Royal Ballet, Londra

MISA KURANAGA
Boston Ballet, Boston

ANNA OL
Dutch National Ballet, Amsterdam

POLINA SEMIONOVA
Staatsballett Berlin, Berlin

DANIIL SIMKIN
American Ballet Theatre, New York

 

Special Guest: Francesco Pannofino

 

 

PRODUCTION

 

Fondazione Arena in coproduction with Artedanza s.r.l.

 

 


Plácido Domingo - Antología de la Zarzuela

 

21st July 2017 (h 10.00 p.m.)

 

CAST

Artists

Plácido Domingo

Sopran Ana María Martínez

Tenor Arturo Chacón-Cruz

 

PRODUCTION

 

Conductor Jordi Bernàcer

Director Stefano Trespidi

Ligthing designer Paolo Mazzon

 

Special Guest Compañía Antonio Gades

Art Director Stella Arauzo

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra

 

 


AIDA - 1913 Historical Edition

28th July 2017 (h 9.00pm)
3rd, 6th, 8th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 24th, 27th August 2017 (h. 8.45pm)

 

CAST

 

The King
Ugo Guagliardo (28/7 – 3, 6, 20, 24, 27/8)
George Andguladze
(8, 13, 16/8)

 

Amneris
Olesya Petrova (28/7 – 3, 6/8)
Marianne Cornetti (8, 13/8)
Giovanna Casolla (16, 20, 24/8)
Anastasia Boldyreva (27/8)

 

Aida
Monica Zanettin (28/7 – 3/8)
Hui He (6, 24, 27/8)
Cellia Costea (8, 13/8)
Maria José Siri (16, 20/8)

 

Radamès
Gaston Rivero (28/7 – 3/8)
Hovhannes Ayvazyan (6, 8, 13, 24, 27/8)
Walter Fraccaro (16, 20/8)

 

Ramfis
Rafał Siwek (28/7 – 3, 6, 13, 20/8)
Deyan Vatchkov (8, 16, 24, 27/8)

 

Amonasro
Ambrogio Maestri (28/7 – 3, 6/8)
Carlos Almaguer (8, 13, 16, 20, 24, 27/8)

 

A messenger
Paolo Antognetti (28/7 – 3, 6, 8, 13, 16/8)
Antonello Ceron (20, 24, 27/8)

 

High Priestess
Marina Ogii (28/7 – 3, 6/8)
Tamta Tarieli (8, 13, 16/8)
Elena Borin (20, 24, 27/8)

 

First lead dancers 
Petra Conti
Alessia GelmettiDavit GalstyanAlberto Ballester (28/7 - 3, 6, 8, 13, 16, 27/8)
Alessandro Staiano (20, 24/8)

 

PRODUCTION

 

Conductor 
Andrea Battistoni (28/7 – 3, 6, 8, 13, 16, 20/8)
Julian Kovatchev
(24, 27/8)

 

Director Gianfranco de Bosio

Coreographer Susanna Egri

Corps de Ballet Coordinator Gaetano Petrosino

Director of stage design Giuseppe De Filippi Venezia

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus, Corps de Ballet and Technical team

 


Tosca

5th, 10th, 17th, 22th, 25th August 2017 (h. 8.45pm)

 

CAST

 

Tosca
Susanna Branchini (5, 10/8)
Ainhoa Arteta (17, 22, 25/8)

 

Cavaradossi
Carlo Ventre (5, 10/8)
Mikheil Sheshaberidze (17/08)

Aleksandrs Antonenko (22, 25/8)

 

Scarpia
Ambrogio Maestri (5, 10, 17/8)
Boris Statsenko (22, 25/8)

 

Angelotti Romano Dal Zovo

 

A Sacristan Nicolò Ceriani 

 

Spoletta Antonello Ceron

 

Sciarrone Marco Camastra

 

A Jailer Omar Kamata

 

A shepherd boy
Emma Rodella (5, 17, 25/08)
Stella Capelli (10, 22/08)

 

PRODUCTION

 

Conductor Antonino Fogliani

Director, Scenes, Costumes and Lights Hugo de Ana

Director of stage design Giuseppe De Filippi Venezia

Chorus Master Vito Lombardi

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus and Technical team

 


Beethoven Symphony No.9 Gala Concert

15th August 2017 (h. 10.00pm)

 

CAST

 

Soprano  Erika Grimaldi
Mezzosoprano Daniela Barcellona
Tenore Saimir Pirgu
Basso Ugo Guagliardo

 

PRODUCTION

 

Conductor Daniel Oren

 

Lighting Designer Paolo Mazzon 

 

Arena di Verona Orchestra, Chorus and Technical team